Preliminary in-situ examination of an early 17th century Venetian shipwreck, Otočac Island, Croatia
Äpplet, Vasa’s sister ship
In situ or ex situ? Is lost really lost and preserved really preserved?
11:00 | Philippe de Vivies (A-Corros, France) | Learning from what is lost |
11:15 | Dra. Elena Pérez-Álvaro (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa) | The lost and the gained by climate changes |
11:30 | José António Gonçalves (CNANS / DGPC, Portugal) | The WRECKlessWOOD research: bonding biology and archaeology in the conservation of waterlogged wood |
11:45 | Dusanka Romanovic (Archaeological Museum os Zadar, Croatia) | What can we do when not all is lost? |
12:00 | Question time |
Session 2: Ex-situ Conservation
Shipwrecked in Texas: 25 years of Wooden Ship Conservation at the Conservation Research Laboratory at Texas A&M University
15:00 | Angeliki Bei (University of West Attica, Greece) | Characterization of corrosion layers in two bronze Venetian cannons from the marine environment |
15:15 | Victoria Folgueira (Spain) | Conservation of a 17th century astrolabe from the Viveiro I shipwreck |
15:30 | Eirini Mitsi (University of the Peloponnese & University of West Attica, Greece) | Designing a conservation strategy for a charred medieval shipwreck based on wood physical, chemical and mechanical properties |
15:45 | Anita Jelić (International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar, Croatia) | Re-treatment, reassembly and 3D documentation of two medieval wooden ships |
16:00 | Question time |
17:00 | Heather Berry (Silentworld Foundation and The University of Melbourne, Australia) | Understanding the Barangaroo and Windsor Boats: Conservation of Early Australian Colonial Vessels |
17:15 | Amelia Hammond (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands) | Keeping an eye on copper alloys: VITAL Cu as a diagnostic tool for treatment-induced corrosion on cupreous wreck finds |
17:30 | Dr. Liisa Näsänen (National Museum of Finland, Finland) | Waterlogged 18th Century Leather Hides with a Scent: How to Conserve and Preserve? |
17:45 | Zdenka Vrgoč (International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar, Croatia) | In situ conservation of iron cannons from post-medieval wreck on Cape Franina, Croatia – cathodic protection method |
18:00 | Question time |
Marine sciences and technologies: a cornerstone for the study and conservation of Underwater Cultural heritage
9:00 | Dr. David Gregory (National Museum of Denmark, Denmark) | ENDURE: Sustainable preservation of underwater archaeological sites: A novel approach to cultural heritage management |
9:15 | Carla Riera (Fundación Colombia Anfibia, Colombia) | Social Conservation of a Fortified Cultural Landscape: Awareness and Community Training Strategies to Strengthen the Protection of Maritime and Underwater Archaeological Contexts in Bocachica, Cartagena de Indias, Colombia |
9:30 | Karen Lucero (Underwater research scientific group, Bolivia) | Photographic record of piers, as archaeological and historical evidence of navigation, in Lake Titicaca, Bolivia. |
9:45 | Helen-Margarita Bardas (KORSEAI – Institute of Historical and Archaeological Research, Greece) | Long-term monitoring of UCH degradation: An applied methodology on ceramic cargo shipwrecks |
10:00 | Question time |
11:00 | Dr. Jean-Bernard Memet (A-CORROS/DRASSM/LAPA/IPREM, France) | Save Our (metallic) Shipwrecks! |
11:15 | Andreia Romão (Neptune Search, Portugal) | Laqua-Lagos Underwater Archaeological Conservation |
11:30 | Gina L Hernández (Dirección General Marítima, Colombia) | Interinstitutional and Interdisciplinary Strategies for the Conservation of Historic Shipwrecks in the Bay of Cartagena de Indias, Colombian Caribbean |
11:45 | Mallory R. Haas (The SHIPS Project CIC, United Kingdom) | Filling in the Gaps; Helping to fill in the information gap in the marine heritage records in Plymouth |
12:00 | Question time |
14:30 | Andrea Sanz (Institut Balear d’Estudis en Arqueologia Marítima, Spain) | Conserving Underwater Cultural Heritage: Toward a sustainable and responsible Theoretical Approach |
14:45 | Kieran Hosty (Australian National Maritime Museum, Australia) | Endeavoring to find Endeavour – The race to identify and preserve an iconic shipwreck. |
15:00 | Alicia Johnson (Alexandria Center For Maritime Archaeology and Underwater Cultural Heritage, Egypt) | Effective Management of Archaeological and Historical Shipwreck Sites in the Red Sea, Egypt |
15:15 | Peter Holt (The SHIPS Project CIC, United Kingdom) | Experiments in Ultrasonic Thickness Measurements on Historic Ship Hulls Underwater |
15:30 | Question time |
New techniques, materials and digital methods applied to the conservation & restoration of underwater cultural heritage
9:00 | Tamar Davidowitz (Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, Netherlands) | A turning point in visualization: An innovative rotary photography system developed for the documentation of three-dimensional objects |
9:15 | Dr. Marta Domínguez-Delmás (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain) | Compatibility of invasive dendrochronological research and museum display: maximising the knowledge gain from shipwreck assemblages through collaborative efforts |
9:30 | James Hunter (Australian National Maritime Museum, Australia) | Digitally ‘Preserving’ an Imperilled Shipwreck: The South Australian Virtual Reality Experience |
9:45 | Elisa Ahverdov (The National Museum of Finland/The Finnish Heritage Agency, Finland) | Hahtiperä Wreck: Optimizing Conservation |
10:00 | Angelos Manglis (Skopelos Dive Center/Atlantis Consulting S.A./University of Calabria, 3D Research s.r.l./SRSE, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki/CERTH, Greece) | Novel digital approaches to enable virtual accessibility to Underwater Cultural Heritage |
10:15 | Question time |
11:15 | Rawda Abdelhady (Raquda Foundation for Art and Heritage, Egypt) | Non-Destructive Methodology for Analysing the Land-sliding Impacts on Maritime and Underwater Stones |
11:30 | Irini Malliaros (Silentworld Foundation, Australia) | In love with the shape of wood: 3D digital imaging in conservation – an early colonial Australian boats perspective |
11:45 | Riccardo Mancinelli (C.S.R. Restauro Beni Culturali S.a.s., Italy) | Materials and methods for the preservation and in situ restoration of the Underwater Archaological Heritage: over twenty years of experience testing hydraulic mortars for consolidation of Roman structures |
12:00 | Natalia Perez (Instituto de Geociencias – CSIC, UCM, Spain) | Multi-approach methodology for the determination of the degradation pattern of partially submerged heritage in reservoirs |
12:15 | Question time |