Programme

Day 3

September 21

Saturday

9:00 - 9:30

SESSION 2: Applying new digital methodology for the Conservation & Diffusion of Underwater Archaeological Heritage

Keynote FABIO BRUNO (Italy): Applying new digital methodology for the Conservation & Dissemination of Underwater Archaeological Heritage.


9:30 - 9:45

SESSION 2

AURÉLIE ALBARET (France): Videography in ar-chaeological research off Collioure: exploration of intersections between the film-tool and the film-media.


9:45 - 10:00

Session 2

Dr. KOTARO YAMAFUNE (Japan): Going Beyond the Pretty Picture: 3D Digital Recording for Scholarly Research, Site Monioring, and Public Dissemination.


10:00 - 10:15

SESSION 2

EIRINI MITSI (Greece): Condition Reporting of Underwater Archaeological Finds from A to Z with the use of an interactive data base.


10:15 - 10:30

SESSION 2

MOHAMED ABDELAZIZ (Alexandria-Egypt): Underwater photogrametry for creating an immersive virtual reality site tour in Alexandria - Egypt. The case of the submerged site of the ancient lighthouse of Alexandria.   


10:30 - 11:00

QUESTIONS


11:00 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK


11:30 - 12:00

SESSION 3: Past - Present and Future of Applying Treatments to the Conservation & Restoration of Underwater Archaeological Materials.

Keynote MALIN SAHLSTEDT (Sweden): Preserving Vasa. Past, present and future challenges.


12:00 - 12:15

SESSION 3

ANTONIJA JOZIC (Croatia): Conservation and Restoration of the Gnailc Wreck Iron Anchors.  


12:15 - 12:30

SESSION 3

JOHANNA RIVERA (USA): Revealing the H.L.Hunley (1864): The deconcretion process of the American Civil War submarine.


12:30 - 13:00

SESSION 3

Keynote Dr. IAN D. MACLEOD (Australia): Interpretation of present and past environments on shipwreck sites through in situ decay assessments.    


13:00 - 13:30

QUESTIONS


13:30 - 19:00

LUNCH BREAK -  BOAT CRUISE


Day 4

September 22

Sunday

9:00-9:30

SESSION 3: New techniques and Materials Applying to the Conservation & Restoration of Underwater Heritage

Keynote BARBARA DAVIDDE (Italy): Tools, materials and techniques for in situ conservation of underwater cultural heritage: recent ISCR experiences. 


9:30 - 9:45

SESSION 3

HELEN M. BARDAS (Greece): Underwater in-situ mechanical reinforcement and stabilization of cracked pottery with the use of zip tie.


9:45 - 10:00

SESSION 3

BERNAT BURGAYA (Spain): Injecting resins, 4 examples from the Balearic Islands


10:00 - 10:15

Session 3

KATARINA BATUR (Croatia): Recognizing colours in the cargo of sunken ships: detection and identification.


10:15 - 10:30

SESSION 3

ANDREA SANZ (Spain): Actions of Conservation and Protection in situ in the “Ses Llumetes” wreck of Porto Cristo (Manacor, Mallorca).       


10:30 - 11:00

QUESTIONS


11:00 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK


11:30 - 12:00

SESSION 4: New techniques and Materials Applying to the Conservation & Restoration of Underwater Heritage

Keynote PHILIPPE DE VIVIÉS (France): Science, part of DNA of Conservation.   


12:00 - 12:15

SESSION 4

SOLEDAD DÍAZ (Spain): Conservation underwater cultural heritage, the oar of the Frigate Nuestra Señora de las Mercedes.


12:15 - 12:30

SESSION 4

VICTORIA FOLGUEIRA (Spain): Conserving the Borna, a model of a Bronze Age boat made in wicker and leather.


12:30 - 12:45

SESSION 4

Keynote ANTONIJA JOZIC (Croatia): International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar, Croatia - Mission Resources and Recent Activities.  


12:45 - 13:15

QUESTIONS


13:15 - 13:30

CLOsing by the organizing commitee


13:30 - 14:45

lunch break


  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
iscua